Privacy

Overview

We collect certain information or data about you when you use our website.

This includes:

Forms you complete, questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to our website your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website details to allow you to access our services, e.g. an email address (you'll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for)

This helps us to:

  • deal with your requests and administer our functions
  • meet our statutory obligations
  • prevent and detect fraud
  • conduct our own surveys and research
  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about local services if you want it

We can't personally identify you using your data.

Where your data is stored

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK or in the EEA.

It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data.

Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won't share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don't pass on your details to other websites.

Disclosing your information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other public sector organisations including:

  • our Associate network who work with us on commissioned projects
  • central government departments
  • law enforcement agencies
  • organisations set up under Acts of Parliament
  • contractors that process data on our behalf

We may also use and disclose information, in ways which do not identify individuals, for research and strategic development purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to and from other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn't cover other websites, services and transactions that we link to.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to our website from another website

If you come to our website from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives legal rights to individuals in respect to personal data held about them.

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal requirement to ensure that all personal information is kept secure, accurate, up to date, and is only used for the purposes it was collected, subject only to exceptions specified in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Information Commissioner is responsible for ensuring that individuals and organisations look after your personal data in keeping with the law. You can read more about data protection on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Freedom of Information (FOI)

For more information see the Freedom of Information Act 2000. You can read more about the freedom of information on the Information Commissioner’s website.